CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F84958

Ms. Roxane Peiffer
Norman G. Jensen, Inc.
3050 Metro Drive (Suite 300)
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55425

RE: The tariff classification of slurry blend and distribution systems from the United Kingdom

Dear Ms. Peiffer: In your letter dated March 16, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client BOC Edwards.

The items in question are described as the P2200D and P2200M Precision Dilution/Mixing System, the VP410 and VP412 Slurry Distribution System, and the ChemOne Chemical Dispense Unit (CDU). Descriptive literature was submitted.

The subject items are used to blend and deliver process slurries, used in the chemical-mechanical polishing of wafer surfaces, and other process chemicals for the manufacture of semiconductor chips. Based on the information submitted with your request and additional information submitted May 18, 2000 by BOC Edwards, we find that the P2200D, P2200M, VP410, VP412, and ChemOne CDU are essentially liquid pumps, primarily designed to deliver the continuous volumes of process liquids necessary to the fabrication of semiconductor devices.

The applicable subheading for the P2200D, P2200M, VP410, VP412, and ChemOne CDU will be 8413.81.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other pumps for liquids. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division